News

TG Matchplay results plus LAST 16 DRAW

26 June 2019
TG Matchplay results plus LAST 16 DRAW Image

Below are the Round 1 and Round 2 results from the TopGolfer 2019 Matchplay, including the draw for Round 3 (last 16). 

The 2019 Matchplay Semi-Finals and Finals will take place at Moy Valley Resort on Sunday 8th September.


ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Baden Maher (4, Killarney) LOST 4/3 v Brian Curtin (7, Bandon)
Andy O'Shea (4, Bantry Bay) LOST 2/1 v Rory Dineen (3, Cork)
Brian Lenihan (9, Cork) WON W/O v Mark English (5, Faithlegg)
James Kennedy (7, Faithlegg) WON W/O v Thomas Martin (6, Tramore)
Chris Hayes (5, Wexford) WON 2UP v Sean Hegarty (6, Enniscorthy)
Richard McDonald (6, Ballymoney) LOST 2/1 v Tomas O'Leary (8, Enniscorthy)
Brian Dignam (5, Callan) LOST 2/1 v William Kelly (5, Mt. Wolseley)
Jamie Tutty (8, Mt. Wolseley) LOST 1UP v Nicky Walsh (5, Callan)
Niall O'Sullivan (4, Callan) WON 1UP v James Crotty (5, Kilkenny)
Paul Tuohy (6, Cahir Park) LOST 3/2 v Patrick Ryan (5, Tipperary)
Adam Toth (5, Ballyneety) LOST 2/1 v Tony O'Sullivan (5, Tipperary)
David Brabazon (4, Balbriggan) LOST W/O v Stephen Gethings (6, Co. Meath)
Peter Slevin (9, Balbriggan) LOST 1UP v Michael Stewart (6, Rockmount)
Mark McAuley (8, Corballis) WON 2/1 v Declan Walsh (7, Corrstown)
Michael Bolton (6, Portmarnock Links) WON 1UP v Eoin O'Carroll (6, St. Annes GC)
Gerard Campion (7, Clontarf) WON 1UP v Dermot Bradfield (6, Donabate)
Marcus Doyle (2, Arklow) LOST W/O v Stephen Finlan (6, The Castle)
Terry O'Reilly (8, Grange Castle) WON 19TH v John Keogh (8, Beech Park)
Robbie Shannon (9, The Hermitage) WON W/O v Marc Ennis (7, Grange Castle)
Paul McKeever (5, Grange Castle) LOST 3/2 v Anthony Flynn (7, Newlands)
Christopher Coffey (7, New Forest) WON W/O v Alan Brown (5, The Heritage)
Nicoara Alexandru (9, Newlands) LOST 5/4 v Gregg Santry (8, Mt. Juliet)
Gay Hannon (8, Millicent) LOST 1UP v Ali Powell (6, New Forest)
David Goode (5, Moyvalley) LOST W/O v Rob Fitzpatrick (1, Naas)
Brian Shannon (9, Coollattin) LOST 1UP v Aidan McDonald (9, Craddockstown)
Niall Culleton (8, The Heritage) LOST 2/1 v Martin Hogan (4, Tullamore)
Paul Hautz (8, Delgany) LOST 3/2 v Jeremy Cleary (5, Woodbrook)
David Fitzpatrick (4, Woodbrook) LOST 3/2 v Donal O'Gallagher (5, Greystones)
Terry Smyth (7, Powerscourt) LOST 7/5 v Dermot Synnott (4, Delgany)
Karl O'Neill (6, Woodbrook) LOST 8/7 v Ian Lucey (8, Ballinastoe)
Fergus Dunne (7, Galway) LOST 2UP v John Bodkin (5, Tuam)
John Whelan (4, Athenry) WON W/O v David Brady (0, Co. Sligo)

ROUND 2 RESULTS:

Rory Dineen (Cork) WON 1UP v Brian Curtin (Bandon)
James Kennedy (Faithlegg) LOST 20TH v Brian Lenihan (Cork)
Tomas O'Leary (Enniscorthy) LOST 6/5 v Chris Hayes (Wexford)
Nicky Walsh (Callan) LOST 3/1 v William Kelly (Mt. Wolseley)
Patrick Ryan (Tipperary) LOST W/O v Niall O'Sullivan (Callan)
Stephen Gethings (Co. Meath) WON 2/1 v Tony O'Sullivan (Tipperary)
Mark McAuley (Corballis) WON 4/2 v Michael Stewart (Rockmount)
Gerard Campion (Clontarf) WON W/O v Michael Bolton (Portmarnock Links)
Terry O'Reilly (Grange Castle) LOST 5/4 v Stephen Finlan (The Castle)
Anthony Flynn (Newlands) LOST 7/6 v Robbie Shannon (The Hermitage)
Gregg Santry (Mt. Juliet) WON 4/3 v Christopher Coffey (New Forest)
Rob Fitzpatrick (Naas) WON 3/2 v Ali Powell (New Forest)
Martin Hogan (Tullamore) LOST 19TH v Aidan McDonald (Craddockstown)
Donal O'Gallagher (Greystones) WON 3/2 v Jeremy Cleary (Woodbrook)
Ian Lucey (Ballinastoe) LOST 6/5 v Dermot Synnott (Delgany)
John Whelan (Athenry) WON 20TH v John Bodkin (Tuam)

ROUND 3 DRAW - LAST 16:

Brian Lenihan (Cork) v Rory Dineen (Cork)
William Kelly (Mt.Wolseley) v Chris Hayes (Wexford)
Stephen Gethings (Co.Meath) v Niall O'Sullivan (Callan)
Gerard Campion (Clontarf) v Mark McAuley (Corballis)
Robbie Shannon (Hermitage) v Stephen Finlan (Castle)
Rob Fitzpatrick (Naas) v Gregg Santry (Mt.Juliet)
Donal O'Gallagher (Greystones) v Aidan McDonald (Craddockstown)
John Whelan (Athenry) v Dermot Synnott (Delgany)

www.topgolfer.ie

Ad Sidebar

News

Druh Belts and Buckles
Huge thanks yet again to Michael Stewart Pressure Washers, sponsors of our charity draw which was won by Brian Samm… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…